Roswell Jazz Festival

Every October, world class jazz musicians from across the country convene in Roswell at venues for every taste from intimate to large club settings, community jazz worship, Sunday afternoon museum concert and more.

www.RoswellJazzFestival.org

 

Roswell Jazz Festival 2016 Official Schedule of Events

(Tentative: Subject to Change!) * Denotes leader

 

Wednesday Oct 19th

The Liberty – 7 p.m. – Bert Dalton Trio / Bartlett; Dalton*; Jaramillo.

Thursday Oct 20th

School of Jazz Outreach – 10 a.m. – 3:05 p.m. – Barrett; Francis; Malichi; Person; Redd; Unsworth; Warren. 
Reischman Park – 5:00 – 6:30 p.m. – The New Impressions Trio / Malichi*; Unsworth; Warren.
Pecos Flavors – 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Xcel Energy Presents World Class Jazz – The Three Bones / Allred; Barrett*; Kilgore; Metz; Phillips; Simon; Sportiello.

Friday Oct 21

Courthouse Lawn – 12 – 2 p.m. – Allen; Allred; Barrett; Brown; Cunliffe; Dickerson; Domino; Francis; Glasse; Kelso*; Kilgore; Malichi; Metz; Parrott; Person; Phillips; Redd; Simon; Sportiello; Van Nuis; Unsworth; Vaché; Varro; Warren.
Reischman Park – 4 – 4:45 p.m. – Austin Outer Limits – Domino*; Glasse*. 
Pecos Flavors – 5 -7 p.m. – Piano Duets / Dickerson*; Francis*; Simon; Malichi. 
Peppers – 5 – 7 p.m. – 400 Penn Plaza Presents Jazz On the Patio / Allred; Brown; Cunliffe; Kelso; Metz; Parrott*; Vaché.

HiQ – 7:30 – 11:30
Patio – 6:45 – 7:20 –  / Brown*; Unsworth; Van Nuis; Warren*.
7:30 – 8:15 – RJF Allstars / Allen; Allred; Barrett; Brown; Kellso; Kilgore; Metz; Phillips; Redd* (v); Parrott; Vaché; Varro.
8:30 – 9:15 – Austin Outer Limits / Domino*; Glasse*; Malichi; Simon.
9:30 – 10:15 – Red Hot Mamas / Barrett*; Cunliffe; Kilgore; Metz; Parrott; Van Nuis. 
10:30 – 11:15 – RJF presents Houston Person / Allred; Cunliffe; Person*; Redd (d); Simon.

Sat Oct 22nd

RMAC – Bassett Auditorium – 9 -11 a.m. – School of Jazz Workshop / ENMU Portales; Goddard High School. Barrett; Dickerson; Malichi.
Reischman Park – 12:00 – 1:30 p.m. – Los Rhumberos / Allen; Allred; Carmona; Francis*; Malichi; Redd (v).
RMAC Block Party 1:45 – 3:45 p.m. – Salsa with Spice of Life / Allen; Allred;Barriga; Francis*; Hernandez; Lechuga; Noel; Otero; Malichi; Tortolo.

HiQ:  6 -11:30 p.m.
Patio: 6:45 – 7:20 – Guitar Duo /Brown; Warren.
7:30 – 8:15 – The Trio /Metz; Sportiello; Parrott*.
8:15 – 8:30 – Guest of Honor Presentation – Harry Allen.
8:30 – 9:15 – RJF Allstars Allen*; Allred; Barrett; Brown; Kellso; Kilgore; Metz; Phillips; Redd (v); Parrott; Vaché; Varro. 
9:30 – 10:15 – Austin Outer Limits / Domino; Glasse; Simon; Malichi.
10:30 – 11: 15 – RJF Presents Houston Person /Metz; Parrott; Person*; Sportiello.

Sun Oct 23

First United Methodist Church 10:30- 11:30: – Worship in Jazz / Barrett*(tpt); Allen; Dickerson; Francis; Phillips; Redd (d); Shearer; Vaché.
Anderson Museum 2-4 p.m. – Bösendorfer Piano Showcase / Cunliffe; Sportiello; Varro; Parrott; Redd (d)